The NORTH Foundation Limited (‘the Foundation’) (ABN 59 630 494 316  values your privacy and is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is maintained in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations that govern New South Wales.

This Privacy Policy sets out the Foundation’s practices in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

The Foundation may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a modified or updated version of it on the Foundation’s website. The Foundation encourages individuals to check the Foundation’s website periodically to ensure that that they aware of the Foundation’s current Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this Privacy Policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

Collection of your information

The Foundation collects personal information directly from you when you make a donation, volunteer, register for an event, or when you have contact with us in person, over the phone or via the internet (via email or visiting one of our websites or giving hub).

The personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, your research areas of interest, event attendance, relevant payment and donation information (including credit card or bank details). In some circumstances we may also collect information about you from third parties but will only do so where permitted by law.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by the Foundation and the common law to be public information and therefore may not be subject to protection under the above mentioned Acts.

The Foundation may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of Cookies, pixel tags or other automated means including server logs. The information collected by the Foundation through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings. The information obtained by the Foundation through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies may be used for marketing purposes in accordance with this privacy policy.

Use or disclosure of your information

We collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as a charitable foundation. The types of personal information we generally collect includes your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, email address and donation details (such as credit card or bank details).  Depending upon the purpose of our interaction with you, we may collect additional personal information (such as your research interests, hospital affiliations, event attendance, etc.).

The Foundation will only use your personal information:

  • For the purpose for which it was collected; or
  • For a directly related purpose; or
  • When we have the appropriate consent to do so; or
  • As otherwise required, permitted or authorised by law.

Specifically, information that we collect on our giving forms may be relevantly used to update your contact details, inform you about our services, events and achievements, administer your gift, conduct donor analysis, or respond to your bequest inquiry.

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease the contact information we have, to anyone, for any purpose.

We use and disclose personal information we collect to:

  • process donations and communicate with our donors and supporters, including sending them information (which may be by phone, post, email or other electronic means directly from us or a third party mailing house); and

communicate with donors and supporters, patients and their family members, employees and volunteers (including responding to queries and complaints) and to distribute our publications (including Impact Reports and Annual Reports), conduct fundraising events, appeal for further donations and support and raise awareness about our fundraising activities and our mission.

Security of your information

The Foundation have security measures in place to safeguard your personal information from misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and retain your information in accordance with the State Records Act 1998 (NSW).

We maintain computer and network security by using firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.  Donations and registrations made through the Foundation website use encryption methods and credit card data is stored using systems compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Indicating your preferences

We always welcome the opportunity to discuss your preferences around which communications you receive and how often. If you would like to indicate to us your contact preferences please email ([email protected]) or call us (+61 2 9436 0162). If you do not make your wishes known to us your personal information will be used in accordance with this policy and our engagement plan at the time.

Access to your information

Under NSW privacy laws you have the right to request access to and correct any personal information concerning you held by the NORTH Foundation. You can also make a general enquiry or complaint about the information handling practices of the Foundation or perceived breaches of your privacy.

For all general enquiries about access to your data, privacy and privacy complaints in regard to the NORTH Foundation please contact:

  • Mail: NORTH Foundation, PO Box 4191 LPO, St Leonards NSW 2065
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Phone: +61 2 9436 0162

Alternatively, you can contact the Privacy Officer for the Northern Sydney Local Health District:

  • Carol Parker (Corporate Records Manager, Rights to Information Officer and Privacy Officer)
  • Mail: RNSH LPO PO Box 4007, St Leonards, NSW, 2065
  • Phone: 02 9462 9947
  • Email: [email protected]

Please note the Foundation may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our privacy page regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

If you want to obtain additional information about your privacy rights and how you can enforce them, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.